Program and Events: Preliminary Schedule

Schedule and offerings are subject to change. 2015ProgramBk.pdfClick to download the Program Book as a PDF.

Pre-Conference

Additional registration is required to participate in preconference activities.

Tuesday, October 6

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop: Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) Course City Terrace 12

Wednesday, October 7

8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop: Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) Course City Terrace 12
9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Executive Committee Meeting Board Room 1
12:00–5:00 p.m. Jacksonville Brewery Tour Departs from Newnan St.
1:00–4:00 p.m. Board of Governors Meeting River Terrace 2
1:00–4:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop: Sour Beer—Styles and Techniques Grand 6
1:00–5:00 p.m. AB InBev Brewery Tour Departs from Newnan St.
1:30–3:45 p.m. Glass Plant Tour Departs from Newnan St.
4:00–5:00 p.m. District Officer Forum River Terrace 2
5:00–6:30 p.m. Meeting of the Technical Chairs Orlando

Conference Schedule

Thursday, October 8

7:00–8:00 a.m. Speaker Breakfast Daytona
8:15–9:45 a.m. Opening Session and Keynote Grand 6-8
10:00–11:15 a.m. Technical Session: Engineering I River Terrace 2
10:00–11:15 a.m. Technical Session: Hops I Grand 6-8
10:00–11:45 a.m. Workshop: Glass Quality River Terrace 1
11:45 a.m.–1:45 p.m. Lunch and Exhibits Grand 1-5
1:45–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Packaging River Terrace 2
1:45–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Brewhouse Operations I Grand 6-8
1:45–3:30 p.m. Workshop: Beer Safety from Field to Growler River Terrace 1
3:45–5:00 p.m. Technical Session: Engineering II River Terrace 2
​3:45–5:30 p.m. Workshop: Flavor First: Innovations in Barley and Malting for Today's Brewer River Terrace 1
3:45–5:30 p.m. Brewing Fundamentals: Fermentation I
Grand 6-8
5:30–7:00 p.m. Happy Hour with Exhibits Grand 1-5

Friday, October 9

7:00–8:00 a.m. Speaker Breakfast Daytona
8:00–9:45 a.m. Technical Session: Yeast, Fermentation, and Microbiology I Grand 6-8
8:00–9:45 a.m. ​Technical Session: Enzymes, Finishing, and Stability River Terrace 2
​8:00–9:45 a.m. Workshop: Brewhouse Automation River Terrace 1
10:00–11:45 a.m. Technical Session: Brewhouse Operations II River Terrace 2
10:00–11:45 a.m. Workshop: Brewery Maintenance Success River Terrace 1
10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Brewing Fundamentals: Fermentation II
Grand 6-8
11:45 a.m.–2:15 p.m. Lunch and Exhibits Grand 1-5
2:15–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Brewery Safety River Terrace 1
2:15–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Hops II Grand 6-8
2:15–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Malt & Grains
River Terrace 2
​3:45–5:30 p.m. Technical Session: Sustainability I River Terrace 2
​3:45–5:30 p.m. ​Technical Session: Sensory Grand 6-8
​3;45–5:30 p.m. Workshop: Advanced Extract Options for Brewers River Terrace 1
7:00–9:30 p.m. Celebration Reception River Deck 2 / Lower Deck
9:30–11:00 p.m. Afterglow Party River Terrace 1

Saturday, October 10

7:30–8:30 a.m. Committee Meetings Daytona
8:30–10:15 a.m. Technical Session: Yeast, Fermentation, and Microbiology II Grand 6-8
​8:30–10:15 a.m. Technical Session: Sustainability II River Terrace 2
​8:30–10:15 a.m. Workshop: Wort Separation: Mash Filter vs. Lauter Tun River Terrace 1
10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Closing Session Grand 6-8
Brewing Resources

Ask the Brewmasters Technical Quarterly MBAA Webinars MBAA Podcasts Food Safety Brewery Safety Vendor Search