2017 Master Brewers Conference
 
Program and Events

(Schedule is subject to change)

 
Preconference

Tuesday, October 10

​8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Preconference HACCP Course

Wednesday, October 11

8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.​ How to Use qPCR in your Brewery QC
​8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. ​Executive Committee Meeting
​8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Preconference HACCP Course
​10:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Schaefer Containers & Monday Night Brewing Tour
​1:00–4:00 p.m. Board of Governors Meeting​
​1:00–5:00 p.m. SweetWater Brewing Co. Tour
​1:00–6:00 p.m. Process Piping Considerations and Design

 
Conference Program

Thursday, October 12

​8:15–9:30 a.m. Opening Session and Keynote
​9:45–11:00 a.m. ​Technical Session: World Class Manufacturing
​9:45–11:30 a.m. ​Technical Session: Brewhouse Operations I
9:45–11:30 a.m. ​Workshop: Yeast Propagation--How to Nurture Happy Yeast!
11:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m. ​Lunch with Exhibits and Posters
​11:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m. ​Exhibits and Posters Open 
​12:301:30 p.m. Book signing: How to Brew: Everything You Need to Know to Brew Great Beer Every Time, 4th Edition
1:30–3:15 p.m. ​Technical Session: Cleaning and Sanitation
1:30–3:15 p.m. Technical Session: Yeast, Fermentation, and Microbiology I
1:30–3:15 p.m. ​Brewing Fundamentals: Centrifugation in the Brewery I
​3:30–5:15 p.m. ​Technical Session: Packaging
3:30–5:15 p.m. ​Technical Session: Yeast, Fermentation, and Microbiology II
3:30–5:15 p.m.
Brewing Fundamentals: Centrifugation in the Brewery II
5:156:45 p.m.
Opening Happy Hour with Exhibits

 

Friday, October 13

​8:00–9:45 a.m. Technical Session: Brewhouse Operations II
​8:00–9:45 a.m. ​Technical Session: Malt and Grains I
8:00–9:45 a.m. ​Workshop: PCR Curious? Part I: Principle of PCR Analyses
9:45 a.m.–1:45 p.m. Exhibits and Posters Open​
​10:00–11:15 a.m. Technical Session: Automation
10:00–11:45 a.m. ​Technical Session: Malt and Grains II
10:00–11:45 a.m. Workshop: PCR Curious? Part II: PCR Users Panel and Demonstration
11:45 a.m.–1:45 p.m. ​Lunch with Exhibits and Posters
12:451:45 p.m. Meet & Greet with John Palmer
1:45–3:00 p.m. ​Technical Session: Sensory
1:45–3:30 p.m. ​Technical Session: Engineering
1:45–3:30 p.m. ​Workshop: An Examination of Pilot Brewing Operations
​3:45–5:00 p.m. ​Technical Session: Hops
3:45–5:30 p.m. Workshop: Brewing Engineering
3:45–5:30 p.m. Workshop: Food Safety
5:50–6:15 p.m. Volunteer Opportunity Fair
7:15–9:45 p.m.
Celebration Reception
9:45–11:00 p.m.
Afterglow Party

 
Saturday, October 14

​8:30–9:45 a.m. Technical Session: Sustainability
8:30–10:15 a.m. ​Workshop: A Discussion on Packaging Quality Assurance
8:30–10:15 a.m. ​Workshop: Practical Tools of Engineering Economics Applied to Brewery CapEx Decisions
10:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m. ​Closing Session & Award Ceremony