Program and Events: Preliminary Schedule

Schedule and offerings are subject to change. Please check back later for specific session times.

Pre-Conference

Additional registration is required to participate in preconference activities.

Tuesday, October 6

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop: Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) Course

Wednesday, October 7

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Executive Committee Meeting
8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop: Beer Steward Seminar
8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop: Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) Course
12:00–5:00 p.m. Jacksonville Brewery Tour
1:00–4:00 p.m. Board of Governors Meeting
1:00–4:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop: Sour Beer—Styles and Techniques
1:00–5:00 p.m. AB InBev Brewery Tour
1:30–3:45 p.m. Glass Plant Tour
4:00–5:00 p.m. District Officer Forum
5:00–6:30 p.m. Meeting of the Technical Chairs

Conference Schedule

Thursday, October 8

7:00–8:00 a.m. Speaker Breakfast
8:15–9:45 a.m. Opening Session and Keynote
10:00–11:15 a.m. Technical Session: Engineering I
10:00–11:15 a.m. Technical Session: Hops I
10:00–11:15 a.m. Workshop: Glass Quality
11:45 a.m.–1:45 p.m. Lunch and Exhibits
1:45–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Packaging
1:45–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Brewhouse Operations I
1:45–3:30 p.m. Workshop: Beer Safety from Field to Growler
3:45–5:00 p.m. Technical Session: Engineering II
3:45–5:30 p.m. Workshop: Flavor First: Innovations in Barley and Malting for Today's Brewer
3:45–5:45 p.m. Brewing Fundamentals I: Fermentation
5:30–7:00 p.m. Happy Hour with Exhibits

Friday, October 9

7:00–8:00 a.m. Speaker Breakfast
8:00–9:45 a.m. Technical Session: Yeast, Fermentation, and Microbiology I
8:00–9:45 a.m. ​Technical Session: Enzymes, Finishing, and Stability
8:00–9:45 a.m. Workshop: Brewhouse Automation
10:00–11:45 a.m. Technical Session: Brewhouse Operations II
10:00–11:45 a.m. Workshop: Brewery Maintenance Success
10:00–11:45 a.m. Brewing Fundamentals II: Fermentation
11:45 a.m.–2:15 p.m. Lunch and Exhibits
2:15–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Brewery Safety
2:15–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Hops II
2:15–3:30 p.m. Technical Session: Malt & Grains
3:45–5:30 p.m. Technical Session: Sustainability I
3:45–5:30 p.m. ​Technical Session: Sensory
3;45–5:30 p.m. Workshop: Advanced Extract Options for Brewers
7:15–9:45 p.m. Celebration Reception
9:45–11:00 p.m. Afterglow Party

Saturday, October 10

7:30–8:30 a.m. Committee Meetings
8:30–10:15 a.m. Technical Session: Sustainability II
​8:30–10:15 a.m. Technical Session: Yeast, Fermentation, and Microbiology II
​8:30–10:15 a.m. Workshop: Wort Separation: Mash Filter vs. Lauter Tun
10:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Closing Session
HOME | CONTACT | JOIN / RENEW | ADVERTISE | STORE

© Copyright Master Brewers Association of Americas